Check out the full list of winners from the biggest night in music below.

Record of the Year“Really Love,” D’Angelo and the Vanguard

“Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars- WINNER

“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran

“Blank Space,” Taylor Swift

“Can’t Feel My Face,” the Weeknd

Album of the Year

“Sound & Color,” Alabama Shakes

“To Pimp a Butterfly,” Kendrick Lamar

“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton

“1989,” Taylor Swift- WINNER

“Beauty Behind the Madness,” the Weeknd

Song of the Year

“Alright,” Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears and Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

“Blank Space,” Max Martin, Shellback and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Girl Crush,” Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna and Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

“See You Again,” Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth and Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth)

“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran and Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)- WINNER

New Artist

Courtney Barnett

James Bay

Sam Hunt

Tori Kelly

Meghan Trainor- WINNER

Pop Solo Performance

“Heartbeat Song,” Kelly Clarkson

“Love Me Like You Do,” Ellie Goulding

“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran- WINNER

“Blank Space,” Taylor Swift

“Can’t Feel My Face,” the Weeknd

POPPop Duo/Group Performance

“Ship to Wreck,” Florence + the Machine

“Sugar,” Maroon 5

“Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars- WINNER

“Bad Blood,” Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar

“See You Again,” Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern,” Tony Bennett and Bill Charlap- WINNER

“Shadows in the Night,” Bob Dylan

“Stages,” Josh Groban

“No One Ever Tells You,” Seth MacFarlane

“My Dream Duets,” Barry Manilow (and Various Artists)

Pop Vocal Album

“Piece by Piece,” Kelly Clarkson

“How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful,” Florence + the Machine

” Uptown Special,” Mark Ronson

“1989,” Taylor Swift

“Before This World,” James Taylor


Dance Recording

“We’re All We Need,” Above & Beyond featuring Zoe Johnston

“Go,” the Chemical Brothers

“Never Catch Me,” Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Runaway (U & I),” Galantis

“Where Are U Now,” Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber- WINNER

Dance/Electronic Album

“Our Love,” Caribou

“Born in the Echoes,” the Chemical Brothers

“Caracal,” Disclosure

“In Colour,” Jamie XX

“Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack U,” Skrillex and Diplo- WINNER


Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Guitar in the Space Age!,” Bill Frisell

“Love Language,” Wouter Kellerman

“Afrodeezia,” Marcus Miller

“Sylva,” Snarky Puppy and Metropole Orkest

“The Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter IV,” Kirk Whalum


Rock Performance

“Don’t Wanna Fight,”  Alabama Shakes- WINNER

“What Kind Of Man,”  Florence + the Machine

“Something From Nothing,” Foo Fighters

“Ex’s & Oh’s,”  Elle King

“Moaning Lisa Smile,”  Wolf Alice

Metal Performance

“Identity,”  August Burns Red

“Cirice,”  Ghost- WINNER

“512,”  Lamb Of God

“Thank You,”  Sevendust

“Custer,”  Slipknot

Rock Song

“Don’t Wanna Fight,” Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)- WINNER

“Ex’s & Oh’s,” Dave Bassett and Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)

“Hold Back the River,” Iain Archer and James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)

“Lydia,” Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer and Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

“What Kind of Man,”  John Hill, Tom Hull and Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + the Machine)

Rock Album

“Chaos and the Calm,”  James Bay

“Kintsugi,”  Death Cab for Cutie

“Mister Asylum,”  Highly Suspect

“Drones,”  Muse- WINNER

” .5: The Gray Chapter,”  Slipknot


Alternative Music Album

“Sound & Color,”  Alabama Shakes- WINNER

“Vulnicura,”  Björk

“The Waterfall,”  My Morning Jacket

“Currents,”  Tame Impala

“Star Wars,”  Wilco


R&B Performance

“If I Don’t Have You,”  Tamar Braxton

“Rise Up,”  Andra Day

“Breathing Underwater,”  Hiatus Kaiyote

“Planes,”  Jeremih featuring J. Cole

“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey),” the Weeknd- WINNER

Traditional R&B Performance

“He Is,”  Faith Evans | Video

“Little Ghetto Boy,” Lalah Hathaway- WINNER

“Let It Burn,”  Jazmine Sullivan

“Shame,”  Tyrese

“My Favorite Part of You,”  Charlie Wilson

R&B Song

“Coffee,”  Brook Davis and Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)

“Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey),”  Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville and Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (the Weeknd)

“Let It Burn,”  Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan and Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

“Really Love,”  D’Angelo and Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo and the Vanguard)- WINNER

“Shame,” Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson and DJ Rogers Jr., songwriters (Tyrese)

Urban Contemporary Album

“Ego Death,” the Internet

“You Should Be Here,”  Kehlani

“Blood,”  Lianne La Havas

“Wildheart,”  Miguel

“Beauty Behind the Madness,” the Weeknd- WINNER

R&B Album

“Coming Home,”   Leon Bridges

“Black Messiah,”  D’Angelo and the Vanguard- WINNER

“Cheers to the Fall,”  Andra Day

“Reality Show,”  Jazmine Sullivan

“Forever Charlie,”  Charlie Wilson


Rap Performance

“Apparently,” J. Cole

“Back to Back,” Drake

“Trap Queen,” Fetty Wap

“Alright,” Kendrick Lamar- WINNER

“Truffle Butter,” Nicki Minaj featuring Drake and Lil Wayne

“All Day,” Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom and Paul McCartney

Rap/Sung Collaboration“One Man Can Change the World,” Big Sean featuring Kanye West and John Legend

“Glory,” Common and John Legend

“Classic Man,” Jidenna featuring Roman GianArthur

“These Walls,” Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise and Thundercat- WINNER

“Only,” Nicki Minaj featuring Drake, Lil Wayne and Chris Brown

Rap Song

“All Day,” Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans and  Cydel Young (Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom and Paul McCartney)

“Alright,” Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears and Pharrell Williams (Kendrick Lamar)

“Energy,” Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels and Phillip Thomas (Drake)

“Glory,” Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith and John Stephens (Common and John Legend)

“Trap Queen,” Tony Fadd and Willie J. Maxwell (Fetty Wap)

Rap Album

“2014 Forest Hills Drive,” J. Cole

“Compton,” Dr. Dre

“If Youre Reading This Its Too Late,” Drake

“To Pimp a Butterfly,” Kendrick Lamar-WINNER

“The Pinkprint,” Nicki Minaj


Country Solo Performance

“Burning House,” Cam

“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton- WINNER

“Little Toy Guns,” Carrie Underwood

“John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16,” Keith Urban

“Chances Are,” Lee Ann Womack

Country Duo/Group Performance

“Stay a Little Longer,” Brothers Osborne

“If I Needed You,” Joey+Rory

“The Driver,” Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley and Eric Paslay

“Girl Crush,” Little Big Town- WINNER

“Lonely Tonight,” Blake Shelton featuring Ashley Monroe

Country Song

“Chances Are,” Hayes Carll (Lee Ann Womack)

“Diamond Rings and Old Barstools,” Barry Dean, Luke Laird and Jonathan Singleton (Tim McGraw)

“Girl Crush,” Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose (Little Big Town)

“Hold My Hand,” Brandy Clark and Mark Stephen Jones (Brandy Clark)

“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton (Chris Stapleton)

Country Album“Montevallo,” Sam Hunt

“Pain Killer,” Little Big Town

“The Blade,” Ashley Monroe

“Pageant Material,” Kacey Musgraves

“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton- WINNER


New Age Album

“Grace,” Paul Avgerinos

“Bhakti Without Borders,” Madi Das

“Voyager,” Catherine Duc

“Love,” Peter Kater

“Asia Beauty,” Ron Korb


Improvised Jazz Solo

“Giant Steps,” Joey Alexander

“Cherokee,” Christian McBride

“Arbiters if Evolution,” Donny McCaslin

“Friend or Foe,” Joshua Redman

“Past Present,” John Scofield

Jazz Vocal Album

“Many a New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein,” Karrin Allyson

“Find a Heart,” Denise Donatelli

“Flirting With Disaster,” Lorraine Feather

“Jamison,” Jamison Ross

“For One to Love,” Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz Instrumental Album

“My Favorite Things,” Joey Alexander

“Breathless,” Terence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective

“Covered: Recorded Live at Capitol Studios,” Robert Glasper and the Robert Glasper Trio

“Beautiful Life,” Jimmy Greene

“Past Present,” John Scofield

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Lines Of Color,” Gil Evans Project

“Köln,” Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band

“Cuba: The Conversation Continues,” Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

“The Thompson Fields,” Maria Schneider Orchestra

“Home Suite Home,” Patrick Williams

Latin Jazz Album

“Made in Brazil,” Eliane Elias

“Impromptu,” the Rodriguez Brothers

“Suite Caminos,” Gonzalo Rubalcaba

“Intercambio,” Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

“Identities Are Changeable,” Miguel Zenón


Gospel Performance/Song

“Worth [Live],” Anthony Brown and Group Therapy

“Wanna Be Happy?,” Kirk Franklin- WINNER

“Intentional,” Travis Greene

“How Awesome Is Our God [Live],” Israel and Newbreed featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton and Meleasa Houghton, songwriters

“Worth Fighting For [Live],” Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey and Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Holy Spirit,” Francesca Battistelli- WINNER

“Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains),” Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder and Seth Philpott, songwriters

“Because He Lives (Amen),” Matt Maher

“Soul on Fire,” Third Day featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher and Mac Powell, songwriters

“Feel It,” Tobymac featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia and Toby McKeehan, songwriters

Gospel Album

“Destined to Win [Live],” Karen Clark Sheard

“Living It,” Dorinda Clark-Cole

“One Place Live,” Tasha Cobbs

“Covered: Alive in Asia [Live] (Deluxe),” Israel & Newbreed- WINNER

“Life Music: Stage Two,” Jonathan McReynolds

Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Whatever the Road,” Jason Crabb

“How Can It Be,” Lauren Daigle

“Saints and Sinners,” Matt Maher

“This Is Not a Test,” Tobymac- WINNER

“Love Ran Red,” Chris Tomlin

Roots Gospel Album

“Still Rockin’ My Soul,” the Fairfield Four- WINNER

“Pray Now,” Karen Peck and New River

“Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know),” Point of Grace


Latin Pop Album

“Terral,” Pablo Alborán

“Healer,” Alex Cuba

“A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition),” Ricky Martin- WINNER

“Sirope,” Alejandro Sanz

“Algo Sucede,” Julieta Venegas

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

“Amanecer,” Bomba Estereo

“Mondongo,” La Cuneta Son Machín

“Hasta la Raíz,” Natalia Lafourcade

“Caja De Música,” Monsieur Periné

“Dale,” Pitbull

Regional Mexican Music Album

“Mi Vicio Mas Grande,” Banda el Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga

“Ya Dime Adiós,” la Maquinaria Norteña

“Zapateando,” los Cojolites

“Realidades, Deluxe Edition,” Los Tigres Del Norte

“Tradición, Arte y Pasión,” Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano

Tropical Latin Album“Tributo a Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto,” José Alberto “El Canario” and Septeto Santiaguero

“Son De Panamá,” Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado and Orchestra

“Presente Continuo,” Guaco

“Todo Tiene Su Hora,” Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

“Que Suenen Los Tambores,” Victor Manuelle


American Roots Performance

“And Am I Born to Die,” Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn

“Born to Play Guitar,” Buddy Guy

“City of Our Lady,” the Milk Carton Kids

“Julep,” Punch Brothers

“See That My Grave Is Kept Clean,” Mavis Staples

American Roots Song

“All Night Long,” Raul Malo (the Mavericks)

“The Cost of Living,” Don Henley and Stan Lynch (Don Henley and Merle Haggard)

“Julep,” Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile and Gabe Witcher (Punch Brothers)

“The Traveling Kind,” Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell and Emmylou Harris (Emmylou Harris and  Rodney Crowell)

“24 Frames,” Jason Isbell (Jason Isbell)

Americana Album

“The Firewatcher’s Daughter,” Brandi Carlile

“The Traveling Kind,” Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell

“Something More Than Free,” Jason Isbell

“Mono,” the Mavericks

“The Phosphorescent Blues,” Punch Brothers

Bluegrass Album

“Pocket Full of Keys,” Dale Ann Bradley

“Before the Sun Goes Down,” Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley

“In Session,” Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver

“Man of Constant Sorrow,” Ralph Stanley and Friends

“The Muscle Shoals Recordings,” the Steeldrivers

Blues Album

“Descendants of Hill Country,” Cedric Burnside Project

“Outskirts of Love,” Shemekia Copeland

“Born to Play Guitar,” Buddy Guy

“Worthy,” Bettye LaVette

“Muddy Waters 100,” John Primer & Various Artists

Folk Album

“Wood, Wire & Words,” Norman Blake

“Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn,” Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn

“Tomorrow Is My Turn,” Rhiannon Giddens

“Servant of Love,” Patty Griffin

“Didn’t He Ramble,” Glen Hansard

Regional Roots Music Album

“Go Go Juice,” Jon Cleary

“La La La La,” Natalie Ai Kamauu

“Kawaiokalena,” Keali’i Reichel

“Get Ready,” the Revelers

“Generations,” Windwalker and the MCW


Reggae Album

“Branches of the Same Tree,” Rocky Dawuni

“The Cure,” Jah Cure

“Acousticalevy,” Barrington Levy

“Zion Awake,” Luciano

“Strictly Roots,” Morgan Heritage


World Music Album

“Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo,” Gilberto Gil

“Sings,” Angelique Kidjo

“Music From Inala,” Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Ella Spira and the Inala Ensemble

“Home,” Anoushka Shankar

“I Have No Everything Here,” Zomba Prison Project


Children’s Album

“¡Come Bien! Eat Right!,” José-Luis Orozco

“Dark Pie Concerns,” Gustafer Yellowgold

“Home,” Tim Kubart

“How Great Can This Day Be,” Lori Henriques

“Trees,” Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly


Spoken Word Album

“Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbo),” Patti Smith

“Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks,” Dick Cavett

“A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety,” Jimmy Carter

“Patience and Sarah (Isabel Miller),” Janis Ian and Jean Smart

“Yes Please,” Amy Poehler (and Various Artists)


Comedy Album

“Back to the Drawing Board,” Lisa Lampanelli

“Brooklyn,” Wyatt Cenac

“Happy. And A Lot.,” Jay Mohr

“Just Being Honest,” Craig Ferguson

“Live at Madison Square Garden,” Louis C.K.


Musical Theater Album

“An American in Paris”

“Fun Home”

“Hamilton”- WINNER

“The King and I”

“Something Rotten!”


Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Empire: Season 1”

“Fifty Shades Of Grey”

“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”- WINNER

“Pitch Perfect 2”


Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Birdman,” Antonio Sanchez- WINNER

“The Imitation Game,” Alexandre Desplat

“Interstellar,” Hans Zimmer

“The Theory of Everything,” Jóhann Jóhannsson

“Whiplash,” Justin Hurwitz

Song Written for Visual Media

“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey),” Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville and Abel Tesfaye (the Weeknd, “Fifty Shades of Grey”)

“Glory,” Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith and John Stephens (Common and John Legend, “Selma”)- WINNER

“Love Me Like You Do,” Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami and Ilya Salmanzadeh (Ellie Goulding, “Fifty Shades Of Grey”)

“See You Again,” Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth and Cameron Thomaz (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth, “Furious 7”)

“Til It Happens to You,” Lady Gaga and Diane Warren (Lady Gaga, “The Hunting Ground”)


Instrumental Composition

“The Afro Latin Jazz Suite,” Arturo O’Farrill (Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)

“Civil War,” Bob Mintzer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

“Confetti Man,” David Balakrishnan (Turtle Island Quartet)

“Neil,” Rich DeRosa (University of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)

“Vesper,” Marshall Gilkes (Marshall Gilkes and WDR Big Band)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Bruno Mars,” Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin and J Moss (Vocally Challenged)

“Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado and Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)

“Do You Hear What I Hear?” Armand Hutton (Committed)

“Ghost of a Chance,” Bob James (Bob James and Nathan East)

“You and the Night and the Music,” John Fedchock (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Be My Muse,” Shelly Berg (Lorraine Feather)

“52nd & Broadway,” Patrick Williams (Patrick Williams featuring Patti Austin)

“Garota De Ipanema,” Otmaro Ruiz (Catina DeLuna featuring Otmaro Ruiz)

“Sue (Or In a Season of Crime),” Maria Schneider (David Bowie)

“When I Come Home,” Jimmy Greene (Jimmy Greene with Javier Colon)


Recording Package

“Alagoas,” Alex Trochut (Alagoas)

“Bush,” Anita Marisa Boriboon (Snoop Dogg)

“How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition),” Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + the Machine)

“My Happiness,” Nathanio Strimpopulos (Elvis Presley)

“Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys,” Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds and Dick Reeves (Asleep at the Wheel)

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set),” Leif Podhajsky (Of Monsters and Men)

“I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl),” Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman (Father John Misty)

“The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32),” Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White (Various Artists)

“Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition),” Stephen Kennedy and James Tilley, art directors (the Rolling Stones)

“30 Trips Around the Sun,” Doran Tyson and Steve Vance (Grateful Dead)

“What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set),” Jeri Heiden and Glen Nakasako (the Decemberists)


Album Notes“Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings From the Upper Midwest, 1937-1946,” James P. Leary (Various Artists)

“Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection,” Jeff Place (Lead Belly)

“Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced,” Joni Mitchell, (Joni Mitchell)

“Portrait of an American Singer,” Ted Olson (Tennessee Ernie Ford)

“Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925,” Ryan Barna (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)


Historical Album

“The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11,” Bob Dylan and the Band

“The Complete Concert by the Sea,” Erroll Garner

“Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, and Country 1966–1985,” Various Artists

“Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947–1959,” Various Artists

“Songs My Mother Taught Me,” Fannie Lou Hamer


Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Before This World,” Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)

“Currency of Man,” Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)

“Recreational Love,” Greg Kurstin and Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (the Bird and the Bee)

“Sound & Color,” Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

“Wallflower,” Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jeff Bhasker- WINNER

Dave Cobb


Larry Klein

Blake Mills

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“Berlin by Overnight (CFCF Remix),” CFCF (Daniel Hope)

“Hold On (Fatum Remix),” Bill Hamel and Chad Newbold (JES, Shant and Clint Maximus)

“Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix),” Ryan Raddon (Galantis)

“Say My Name (RAC Remix),” André Allen Anjos (Odesza featuring Zyra)

“Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix),” Dave Audé (Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars)


Surround Sound Album

“Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop,” Morten Lindberg (Ingar Heine Bergby and Norwegian Radio Orchestra)

“Amused to Death,” James Guthrie and Joel Plante (Roger Waters)

“Magnificat,” Morten Lindberg (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor and  Trondheimsolistene)

“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7,” Erdo Groot, Philip Traugott (Paavo Järvi and Russian National Orchestra)

“Spes,” Morten Lindberg (Tove Ramlo-Ystad and Cantus)


Engineered Album, Classical

“Ask Your Mama,” Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum and Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan and San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

“Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’,” Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich and Seattle Symphony)

“Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria,” Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães and Boston Baroque)

“Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil,” Beyong Joon Hwang and John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale)

“Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’,” Keith O. Johnson and Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern and Kansas City Symphony)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Dan Merceruio

Judith Sherman


Orchestral Performance

“Bruckner: Symphony No. 4,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’,” Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10,” Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Spirit of the American Range,” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (the Oregon Symphony)

“Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’,” Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

Opera Recording

“Janá¿ek: Jen¿fa,” Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

“Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria,” Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães and  Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)

“Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe)

“Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade,” Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus and SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)

“Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe,” Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin and Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

Choral Performance

“Beethoven: Missa Solemnis,” Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann and Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610,” Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan and Charlotte Mobbs; the Sixteen)

“Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville and Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow and Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)

“Paulus: Far in Tte Heavens,” Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)“Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil,” Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor and Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale and Phoenix Chorale)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Brahms: The Piano Trios,” Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff and Lars Vogt

“Filament,” Eighth Blackbird

“Flaherty: Airdancing for Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics,” Nadia Shpachenko and Genevieve Feiwen Lee

“Render,” Brad Wells and Roomful of Teeth

“Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2,” Takács Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin

Classical Instrumental Solo

“Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes,” Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos,” Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)

“Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7,” Kristian Bezuidenhout

“Rachmaninov Variations,” Daniil Trifonov (the Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!,” Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata,” Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist

“Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall,” Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

“Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album,” Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Krist¿ne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi and Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

“Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali,” Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)

“St. Petersburg,” Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

Classical Compendium

“As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age of Jewish Stage and Film Music (1925-1955),” New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer

“Ask Your Mama,” George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer

“Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740,” Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer

“Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto,” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

“Woman at the New Piano,” Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin and Victor Ledin, producers

Contemporary Classical Composition

“Barry: The Importance of Being Earnest,” Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits and Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)

“Norman: Play,” Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose and Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

“Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances,” Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices and Orchestra)

“Tower: Stroke,” Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin and Nashville Symphony)

“Wolfe: Anthracite Fields,” Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, the Choir of Trinity Wall Street and Bang on a Can All-Stars)


Music Video

“LSD,” ASAP Rocky; Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer

“I Feel Love (Every Million Miles),” the Dead Weather; Cooper Roberts and Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas and Nathan Scherrer, video producers

“Alright,” Kendrick Lamar; the Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios and Luga Podesta, video producers

“Bad Blood,” Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar; Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer- WINNER

“Freedom,” Pharrell Williams; Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas and Nathan Scherrer, video producers

Music Film

“Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown,” James Brown; Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger and Victoria Pearman, video producers

“Sonic Highways,” Foo Fighters; Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek and Kristen Welsh, video producers

“What Happened, Miss Simone?” Nina Simone; Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson and Justin Wilkes, video producers

“The Wall,” Roger Waters; Sean Evans and Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer and Roger Waters, video producers

“Amy,” Amy Winehouse; Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer- WINNER

SOURCE: L.A. Times | PHOTO: Getty 



comments – Add Yours