John Legend and Common

The nominees for the 2015 Academy Awards are in.

Actor Chris Pine, Gravity director Alfonso Cuaron, producer J.J. Abrams, and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs made the announcements live from Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Directors Wes Anderson and Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu took home the most nominations with nine each for their respective Grand Budapest Hotel and Birdman features.

The most obvious snub of the bunch came with the exclusion of Ava DuVernay’s Selmawhich only got mention in the “Best Original Song” and “Best Picture” categories. Fresh off their Golden Globe win, John Legend and Common have the opportunity to become Academy Award winners if “Glory” takes home the Oscar.

The Academy Awards will air live Sunday, Feb. 22 on ABC. Check out the full list of nominees below.

Best Picture

American Sniper

Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory Of Everything

Whiplash

Best Director

Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Bennet Miller, Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game 

Best Actor

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton, Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory Of Everything 

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones, The Theory Of Everything

Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Laura Dern, Wild

Keria Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)

Meryl Streep, Into The Woods

Best Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome,” The Lego Movie

“Glory,” Selma

“Grateful,” Beyond The Lights

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me

“Lost Stars,” Begin Again

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Nightcrawler

Best Documentary Feature

Citizenfour

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days In Vietnam

The Salt Of The Earth

Virunga

Best Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How To Train Your Dragon 2

Song Of The Sea

The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper

The Imitation Game

Inherent Vice

The Theory Of Everything

Whiplash

Take a look at the full list of nominees here.

Like TheUrbanDaily.com on Facebook!

 

Also On The Urban Daily:
comments – Add Yours
×